NSW

Results - New South Wales
24 July 2017

NSW 10R Interclub Shield RD3

The Handicap regatta that was planned to be raced at Walka Water Works was going to be cancelled due to the course having a weed problem, now wanting the event to go ahead a couple of SCMYC members decided to have the event venue changed with the concurrence of the President so the event could go ahead. Bob Tonge, Grant Waring and short time member Phil Page along with the help of the Horizon Model Yacht club managed to put the event on.
 
Although poorly supported by the SCRYC members and most other clubs the event went ahead in testing conditions of westerly breeze up to 20 knots and C Rig all day, the dedicated supporters of our class who came to the event were well rewarded with some spectacular sailing and racing in a big swell and a large slop with huge troughs and consistent nose dives, all in all it was just a great day of 10r racing by those who keep our sport going through thick and thin.
 
New guy to the sport Jon Reid who was only on his 2nd sail day after the purchase of a 10r made it through the whole day with the support of Greg Mence, hope you enjoyed your introduction to the 10r class Jon. Andy Sands ……. Well if only we had more in the sport like him he traveled from Moss Vale sailed Sat at NM then Fronted up at Raymond Terrace the next day, I think we can all take a leaf out of Andy’s book our sport would go ahead in leaps and bounds.
 
Until the next 10r regatta look forward to seeing you at an event.
 
Phil Page

Results.pdf

NSW Events Calendar

2016 NSW Calendar - PDF

Latest Rankings

Updated 19 Sep - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA RM State Championships
Sat Sep 23, 2017 - Sat Sep 23, 2017
NSW IOM GP Rd 4
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA RM Bournville Cup
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA 10R State Championships
Sun Oct 01, 2017 - Sun Oct 01, 2017
NSW 10R GP Rd 5 Ben Lexcen Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
VIC RC Laser State Championship
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
WA Ray Tilbrook 10R Memorial Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Regatta
Sun Oct 08, 2017 - Sun Oct 08, 2017
NSW A Class State Titles
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
QLD Laser State Championships
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
VIC RM Regional Championship ®
Sun Oct 15, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
NSW Marblehead State Titles
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
QLD Lakeside RM Challenge
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer