QLD

Results - Queensland Results
06 September 2016

QLD IOM Championships - 3-4th September 2016

Hosted by Paradise Radio Yacht Club at Emerald Lakes Parklands Carrara on the Gold Coast 3-4th September 2016.

Despite unfavourable weather forecasts that didn’t eventuate, another successful event concluded albeit with an expected entry reduced to 22 starters after 9 late withdrawals and “no shows”. The regatta was sailed in sunny weather over 2 days with 2 fleets under HMS.

Gusty and very shifty NW/W winds to over 25Km/hr meant B rig conditions for most of the first day until moderating to A rig late in the afternoon. The second day started late, waiting for the arrival of what became a very pleasant more steady SE A rig encounter with little need for course adjustment.

Image1

Yachts head off from the start of a race on Day 2 of the Qld IOM Championships 2016.

After the event, PRO Ian Ashe reflected on a notable regatta free of formal protests. The late arrival of the breeze on day two, afforded a rare coffee break photo opportunity for the dedicated and otherwise busy event management team.

Image2

Event Management Team: (From left David Black (Scorer), Ann Walker (Finisher), John Musgrave (Observer / Rescue Boat), Ian Ashe (PRO) and back row Allan Young (Observer).

The Bill Clancy “Best and Fairest Skipper Award” was a popular choice and went to 5th place getter Geoff Horsley from Ballina RYC. Geoff’s beautifully handmade timber Corbie yacht was the talk of the Regatta.

Image3

Geoff Horsley (Left) with his timber Corbie boat being viewed by Frank Arrowsmith.

Image4

Left: Scott Backhouse 3rd Place (Kogarah Bay RYC).

Right: Lindsay Walker 2nd Place (Kogarah Bay RYC).

Centre: Garth Halton (Wynnum Manly MRYC, PRYC).1st Place and 17th winner of the Qld Model Boat Association Perpetual Trophy.

Note that both our first and second place getters had their life partners in attendance at the championships. No doubt part of their “secrets for success”.

Image5

Winning “Team” (Lea and Garth Halton and of course BritPOP # 99)

From host club, PRYC Commodore:

“Garth Halton, a worthy and well deserved winner, a proud member of both Wynnum Manly RMYC and Paradise RYC.

Garth represents the future and next generation that we must bring into our Sport of racing radio controlled yachts and with his demonstrated enthusiasm and personal investment, we hold high hopes for him and wish him well.”

Thank you to all competing skippers for attending and contributing to the success of the 2016 event.

Check out U tube race videos thanks to Ian Lobley (PRYC):

https://www.youtube.com/user/lobbers66

Image6

Latest Rankings

Updated 19 Sep - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA RM State Championships
Sat Sep 23, 2017 - Sat Sep 23, 2017
NSW IOM GP Rd 4
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA RM Bournville Cup
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA 10R State Championships
Sun Oct 01, 2017 - Sun Oct 01, 2017
NSW 10R GP Rd 5 Ben Lexcen Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
VIC RC Laser State Championship
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
WA Ray Tilbrook 10R Memorial Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Regatta
Sun Oct 08, 2017 - Sun Oct 08, 2017
NSW A Class State Titles
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
QLD Laser State Championships
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
VIC RM Regional Championship ®
Sun Oct 15, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer