QLD

Results - Queensland Results
14 March 2017

QLD 10R Championship - 12th March

DSC 3225

Queensland 10 Rater Championships – March 12

By Mark Perkin – PRYC 10R Fleet Captain

The latest 10 Rater championship event was held under fine conditions at Emerald Lakes, with 11 boats turning out on the day. The event also attracted quite a number of onlookers during the course of the day. It was great to see the Sunshine Coast boys come down and compete in the event.

You could say it was a case of diamonds are forever, with the Graham Bantock designed boats taking a clean sweep of the top 3 places.

The sailing breeze was generally light, with winds at the top mark becoming fickle in the shadow of the trees by the equipment shed. This issue eventually lead to the course being moved around half way thru the day, to a better location more in the middle of the lake, where there was nothing onshore to interrupt the breeze.

The wind was quite light to start with, so all boats were initially rigged up with their A rigs, but as the day progressed, the breeze strengthened, and most boats changed down to B rigs around lunchtime.

It lightened again in the afternoon, so some skippers changed back up again to their A rigs.

The top 3 places were filled with Diamonds, as mentioned before, who dominated the day’s racing with their big rigs and sheer boat speed.

Ian Ashe was PRO on the day, and did a great job as usual.

It was pleasing to see that there were very few protests, and also few incidents on the water, so for the most part, the racing was clean and fair.  

David Turton, sailing #76, won the day, with 8 wins, for a total score of 27 points.

Greg Torpy came in second, sailing #44, with 6 wins and 34 points.

Tim Brown was third place winner, sailing #07, with 2 wins and 45 points.

Many thanks to all who competed, and especially to Laurie Hinchcliffe for all his work behind the scenes, and also to all the people who came along to act as race officials and support crew on the day.

Happy sailing

Mark

14mar

Full Results

10r2017

Latest Rankings

Updated 9 Oct - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

NSW Marblehead State Titles
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
QLD Lakeside RM Challenge
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
NSW Soling State Titles and Interclub Rd 4
Sat Oct 28, 2017 - Sun Oct 29, 2017
QLD IOM State Championships
Sat Oct 28, 2017 - Sun Oct 29, 2017
NSW 10R State Titles (inc Rnd 7 10 GP)
Sat Nov 04, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Championship
Sat Nov 04, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
Ctrl QLD A Class
Sun Nov 05, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
WA IOM Metro Championships
Sun Nov 05, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
RC Laser International Champs
Mon Nov 06, 2017 - Sat Nov 11, 2017
WA Laser State Championships
Sat Nov 11, 2017 - Sun Nov 12, 2017
NSW IOM State Titles
Sat Nov 18, 2017 - Sun Nov 19, 2017
TEAM APPe
Click image for more Info 

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer