QLD

Results - Queensland Results
03 May 2017

S/QLD IOM Championship - 29/30th April

Nick Lindsley

CLICK FOR MORE

Paradise Radio Yacht Club successfully hosted the event at Emerald Lakes, Gold Coast.

The weather was perfect, with partly cloudy ,25 degree temperatures.

The wind was from south west to south east, A rig, 5 to 12 knots, on both days.

The water was clean and generally smooth.

Skippers from two NSW and seven Queensland clubs travelled to Emerald Lakes from as far afield as Gladstone in the north and Lake Macquarie in NSW.

28 competitors, were divided into two fleets and a total of 16 races were completed over the 2 days, allowing 3 drops.

Lindsay and Anne Walker, capably carried out the PRO and heat management/scoring roles.David Black volunteered his fine skills to compile the results

tn P1020865 2000x1414a4 patThe courses, were windward and returns, two and a half times, taking about 12 minutes to complete.

Paul Jones, from Lake Macquarie won by a comfortable margin, from Allan Walker, then Greg Torpy.

16 different brands of IOM yachts competed. The skill and experience, and some good luck, proving to be the most important factor in winning results.

All penalties were completed, on the water, and the mood of the skippers was sportsman like.

The PRYC team of volunteers worked hard, to conduct a well-run championship.

Greg Torpy from 360 Degree Sails, provided an additional prize voucher, for the skipper who was placed mid fleet overall (Allan Bryant).

Laurie Hinchcliff. (PRYC)

seqldresults17

Videos recorded by Ian Lobley from Springfield Lakes Maritime Modellers

 

Latest Rankings

Updated 19 Sep - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA RM State Championships
Sat Sep 23, 2017 - Sat Sep 23, 2017
NSW IOM GP Rd 4
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA RM Bournville Cup
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA 10R State Championships
Sun Oct 01, 2017 - Sun Oct 01, 2017
NSW 10R GP Rd 5 Ben Lexcen Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
VIC RC Laser State Championship
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
WA Ray Tilbrook 10R Memorial Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Regatta
Sun Oct 08, 2017 - Sun Oct 08, 2017
NSW A Class State Titles
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
QLD Laser State Championships
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
VIC RM Regional Championship ®
Sun Oct 15, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer