Queensland Results

29 November 2016

QLD 10R Championship - 26th November

6drc
Paradise Radio Yacht Club hosted the event  at Emerald Lakes, Gold Coast Queensland.
10 competitors entered, 8 were from PRYC.

A perfect day for sailing unfolded and racing got underway at 10am. Saturday.
Ian Ashe was the PRO, and he capably controlled racing throughout the 24 races.
Rex Scott adjusted the buoys, as the wind moved, resulting in well set windward/return courses.
The wind was from the east initially, and gradually turned to the north east in the afternoon.
Wind strength varied from 6 to 12 knots, and was moving around from left to right all day.The water was clean and relatively smoothe .

Read more ...

17 September 2016

QLD A Class Championship - 10th September

15sep2

Six A Class yachts lined up for the first race, the winds were blowing steady from the North West for most of the day.

Peter Morris again set the pace from the beginning a d it was up to the remainder of the fleet to sort out the minor places.

Peter Morris won the trophy on 14 points while John Heard came in second on 29 points and Jason Nasmith came in third on 37 points.

The course was set as a traditional triangle with a windward return.

There were seventeen races conducted during the day with 3 drops allowed.

It was great to see such great comradery between competitors.

Bob Worton

PRRYC (Inc.)

Read more ...

Latest Rankings

Updated 19 Sep - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA RM State Championships
Sat Sep 23, 2017 - Sat Sep 23, 2017
NSW IOM GP Rd 4
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA RM Bournville Cup
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA 10R State Championships
Sun Oct 01, 2017 - Sun Oct 01, 2017
NSW 10R GP Rd 5 Ben Lexcen Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
VIC RC Laser State Championship
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
WA Ray Tilbrook 10R Memorial Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Regatta
Sun Oct 08, 2017 - Sun Oct 08, 2017
NSW A Class State Titles
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
QLD Laser State Championships
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
VIC RM Regional Championship ®
Sun Oct 15, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer