South Australian Results

06 October 2017

SA Bourneville Trophy - 24th September 2017

6Oct

Sunday the 24th September was the scheduled day for the second day of the weekend of Marblehead racing in South Australia for 2017.

Racing started later than the scheduled time due to a weak fluctuating breeze.
The PRO Johno Johnson was able to set a course as the wind settled to allow A rigs to be set. The fleet size was reduced to 11 skippers out of the 15 who started for the State Title event on the day before. Some boats were not repaired to satisfaction whilst other skippers were not available to sail on the second day.

Read more ...

06 October 2017

SA 2017 10R State Title - 1st October 2017

6Oc2t

SA 2017 10R State Title
West Lakes, 01 October 2017

As the skippers rigged their boats there was some doubt about completing our program of races because moderate cloud cover and virtually no wind suggested that it would be a frustrating day on the water.
The first heat was a “drifter”, but then the sun came out, the clouds started to disappear and a few wind gusts of varying strength and direction could be seen on the course.

Light S to SW winds remained with us for the all of the morning’s heats, and after lunch the wind steadied to become a moderate SW sea breeze. Competitors were able to keep using their ‘A’ rigs for all of the races.
During the day there were several close finishes, especially when the breeze was variable.

Read more ...

06 October 2017

SA RM State Championship. - 23th September 2017

Saturday 23rd September 2017 started on schedule with 15 skippers eager to compete for the title.

PRO Rob Sellick started the event with B rigs being set to suit the strengthening wind speed.  Lunch was taken and due to the increasing wind strength C and C2 rigs were the order for the remainder of the event.  A number of boats suffered equipment failure and or water ingress that reduced the fleet size.  The afternoon PRO was Johno Johnson who maintained a steady schedule to see 16 races completed.

Harts Mill in Port Adelaide is a great venue with the Control Area situated high above the water level such that good vision of the course is provided.

Read more ...

SA Events Calendar

2016 SA Calendar - PDF

Latest Rankings

Updated 9 Oct - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

NSW Marblehead State Titles
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
QLD Lakeside RM Challenge
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
NSW Soling State Titles and Interclub Rd 4
Sat Oct 28, 2017 - Sun Oct 29, 2017
QLD IOM State Championships
Sat Oct 28, 2017 - Sun Oct 29, 2017
NSW 10R State Titles (inc Rnd 7 10 GP)
Sat Nov 04, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Championship
Sat Nov 04, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
Ctrl QLD A Class
Sun Nov 05, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
WA IOM Metro Championships
Sun Nov 05, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
RC Laser International Champs
Mon Nov 06, 2017 - Sat Nov 11, 2017
WA Laser State Championships
Sat Nov 11, 2017 - Sun Nov 12, 2017
NSW IOM State Titles
Sat Nov 18, 2017 - Sun Nov 19, 2017
TEAM APPe
Click image for more Info 

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer