SA

06 October 2017

SA 2017 10R State Title - 1st October 2017

6Oc2t

SA 2017 10R State Title
West Lakes, 01 October 2017

As the skippers rigged their boats there was some doubt about completing our program of races because moderate cloud cover and virtually no wind suggested that it would be a frustrating day on the water.
The first heat was a “drifter”, but then the sun came out, the clouds started to disappear and a few wind gusts of varying strength and direction could be seen on the course.

Light S to SW winds remained with us for the all of the morning’s heats, and after lunch the wind steadied to become a moderate SW sea breeze. Competitors were able to keep using their ‘A’ rigs for all of the races.
During the day there were several close finishes, especially when the breeze was variable.

 

Before lunch there were several changes in the leading group – out on the course and on the score sheet, but in the afternoon races the final placegetters cleared away from the remainder of the fleet.
After 19 races Trevor Fisher from Springfield Lakes MM (Qld) was declared the winner of the South Australian 10R State Title for 2017.

There was a three-way tie for the minor placings: Tim Arland (SARYC) took out second place (on a countback) from Ben Morris from SMRYC/SARYC in third place. Alan Gold (SMRYC/SARYC) finished fourth.

Thanks go to Brian Walsh and Ian Dowsett, who shared the PRO responsibilities (incl. several course changes before the wind steadied), and Trevor Jeffree, our Scorer.

SA 10R state champion Trevor Fisher

Trevor Fisher with the Trophy

SA Events Calendar

2016 SA Calendar - PDF

Latest Rankings

Updated 9 Oct - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

NSW Marblehead State Titles
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
QLD Lakeside RM Challenge
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
NSW Soling State Titles and Interclub Rd 4
Sat Oct 28, 2017 - Sun Oct 29, 2017
QLD IOM State Championships
Sat Oct 28, 2017 - Sun Oct 29, 2017
NSW 10R State Titles (inc Rnd 7 10 GP)
Sat Nov 04, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Championship
Sat Nov 04, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
Ctrl QLD A Class
Sun Nov 05, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
WA IOM Metro Championships
Sun Nov 05, 2017 - Sun Nov 05, 2017
RC Laser International Champs
Mon Nov 06, 2017 - Sat Nov 11, 2017
WA Laser State Championships
Sat Nov 11, 2017 - Sun Nov 12, 2017
NSW IOM State Titles
Sat Nov 18, 2017 - Sun Nov 19, 2017
TEAM APPe
Click image for more Info 

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer