Victoria Results

15 September 2016

VIC RC Laser State Titles - 3rd September 2016

15sep2
A great day was had, with good competition and a very well mannered fleet. Started on B and then A rig conditions, with the fluky Patterson Lakes bridge syndrome in the afternoon. A shame that we lost a few boats early due to transmitter and cooked winch problems, brings home maintenance issues before the Nationals at Yarrawonga.

A big thank you to the following PLRMYC helpers;

•    Mike Pender - PRO, well done and hassle free.
•    Tony Smith for getting the boat out and setting up early and course set-up / adjustments.
•    John Toner for being spotter, taking scores, registration, DF95 demos, etc.
•    Peter Haynes for boat retrievals, set-up, etc
•    Stephen Early for taking photos and doing internet scoring.
•    Jayne Fleming & Lyn Fleming for doing the lunches.

Great to see Scott Mitchell back onto an RC Laser and coming from SA for the event and holiday in the sunny state, watch out for the Nationals as his arvo scores kept getting better and better.

Read more ...

05 August 2016

VIC IOM Championship - 30/31st July

5augVIC

The PRO Yoda Thomas & his assistants Andrew Cook and Frank Katers were greeted by 17 eager skippers, 2 from WA, 3 from SA, I from NSW, 1 from QLD, 1 from across the ditch NZ with the remainder 9 from VIC .

Read more ...

26 May 2016

VIC Marblehead Championship

"john boys photos"

"John boys photos"

The first day started later than scheduled with a light breeze from the north east, the first two races were sailed in “A” rigs with race two at the top end of “A” quick changes were made to “B” and by race four most skippers were on “C” with the north easterly building.

Lunch was served from the motorhome by the mudder then back to it, some skippers were experiencing control and electrical issues which reduced the fleet to eight at times, by race nine most skippers were down to “C2” rigs, with racing finishing for the day at race 13.

Read more ...

Latest Rankings

Updated 24th Mar - 10R Class

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA IOM Sate Championships
Sat Apr 01, 2017 - Sun Apr 02, 2017
TAS IOM Southern Tas Championship
Sun Apr 02, 2017 - Sun Apr 02, 2017
VIC Bill Palmer Rd. 1 Marblehead Regional ®
Sun Apr 09, 2017 - Sun Apr 09, 2017
VIC Eddie Kennedy Rd. 1 IOM Regional ®
Sun Apr 16, 2017 - Sun Apr 16, 2017
NSW IOM GP Round 2
Sat Apr 22, 2017 - Sun Apr 23, 2017
QLD RM State Championships
Sat Apr 22, 2017 - Sun Apr 23, 2017
NSW 10R GP Rd 3 Mazda Trophy
Sat Apr 29, 2017 - Sat Apr 29, 2017
Sth QLD IOM
Sat Apr 29, 2017 - Sun Apr 30, 2017
SA RM Toad Cup
Sun Apr 30, 2017 - Sun Apr 30, 2017
TAS John Emms Memorial for Marbleheads
Sun Apr 30, 2017 - Sun Apr 30, 2017
VIC State RM Championship ®
Sat May 06, 2017 - Sat May 06, 2017
NSW A Class GP Rd 1
Sun May 07, 2017 - Sun May 07, 2017
Sth QLD RM
Sun May 07, 2017 - Sun May 07, 2017
QLD RG65/Dragon Force Open
Sat May 13, 2017 - Sun May 14, 2017
WA SW IOM Championships
Sat May 13, 2017 - Sat May 13, 2017

2017 ARYA Nationals

nats17

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer