Victoria Results

15 September 2016

VIC RC Laser State Titles - 3rd September 2016

15sep2
A great day was had, with good competition and a very well mannered fleet. Started on B and then A rig conditions, with the fluky Patterson Lakes bridge syndrome in the afternoon. A shame that we lost a few boats early due to transmitter and cooked winch problems, brings home maintenance issues before the Nationals at Yarrawonga.

A big thank you to the following PLRMYC helpers;

•    Mike Pender - PRO, well done and hassle free.
•    Tony Smith for getting the boat out and setting up early and course set-up / adjustments.
•    John Toner for being spotter, taking scores, registration, DF95 demos, etc.
•    Peter Haynes for boat retrievals, set-up, etc
•    Stephen Early for taking photos and doing internet scoring.
•    Jayne Fleming & Lyn Fleming for doing the lunches.

Great to see Scott Mitchell back onto an RC Laser and coming from SA for the event and holiday in the sunny state, watch out for the Nationals as his arvo scores kept getting better and better.

Read more ...

05 August 2016

VIC IOM Championship - 30/31st July

5augVIC

The PRO Yoda Thomas & his assistants Andrew Cook and Frank Katers were greeted by 17 eager skippers, 2 from WA, 3 from SA, I from NSW, 1 from QLD, 1 from across the ditch NZ with the remainder 9 from VIC .

Read more ...

Latest Rankings

Updated 28th APR - IOM

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA RM Toad Cup
Sun Apr 30, 2017 - Sun Apr 30, 2017
TAS John Emms Memorial for Marbleheads
Sun Apr 30, 2017 - Sun Apr 30, 2017
VIC State RM Championship ®
Sat May 06, 2017 - Sat May 06, 2017
NSW A Class GP Rd 1
Sun May 07, 2017 - Sun May 07, 2017
Sth QLD RM
Sun May 07, 2017 - Sun May 07, 2017
QLD RG65/Dragon Force Open
Sat May 13, 2017 - Sun May 14, 2017
WA SW IOM Championships
Sat May 13, 2017 - Sat May 13, 2017
NSW Marblehead GP Rd 1
Sat May 20, 2017 - Sat May 20, 2017
TAS RM Southern Tasmanian Championship
Sun May 21, 2017 - Sun May 21, 2017
WA 10R Challenge
Sun May 21, 2017 - Sun May 21, 2017
NSW IOM GP Rd3
Sat May 27, 2017 - Sun May 28, 2017
ACT 10R GP Event
Sat Jun 03, 2017 - Sat Jun 03, 2017
WA Eric Fisher A Class Trophy
Sat Jun 10, 2017 - Sat Jun 10, 2017

2017 ARYA Nationals

nats17

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer