VIC

Results - Victoria Results
17 August 2017

VIC IOM Championship - 29/30th July

17augVIC1

Victorian IOM State Championship

Held on 29th & 30th July 2017 at Edgewater Lake

With two late withdrawals due to illness, 17 skippers greeted the event traveling as far as W.A., Qld., S.A. and Victoria.  The event commenced at 10:00 am in strong northerly conditions, straight down the lake and apart from occasions where racing had to stop due to the safety of the boat crew, all skippers handled the conditions extremely well and all skippers finished in each heat, a great effort considering some of our new skippers had never sailed with their # 3 rig, for some remarkable photos taken, a big thank you to John Boys once again for his ability to capture the moments. https://www.flickr.com/photos/jaybee35/albums/72157687080412135

Day two saw a complete reversal of wind and conditions, with the breeze from the north west and all skippers sailing with # 1 rigs, apart from 3 skippers having winch issues, the event was sailed with good spirit and sportsmanship, no issues requiring mediation and consistency ruled the event.

A special thank you for the assistance of Andrew Reid, Andrew Cook, Frank Katers and behind the scene, Zandra Thomas, Rob Nowak, Lincoln McDowall, Benson Or and Scott Fleming, without volunteers we would not have a sport.

Finally the results, with consistent results on both days, the winner of the Victorian IOM State Championship for 2017 is Glen Dawson from W.A., second was Kirwan Robb from Victoria and third Paul Littledyke from S.A.

To all the other competitors, I congratulate you on, as for many this was there first time at a major regatta and a special mention to Geoff Dawson who attended on day two, great to see him up and around the sport.

                                                                                                David Thomas, Officer of the Day

17augVIC

Latest Rankings

Updated 19 Sep - 10R

(Hint: Ctrl+F5 to refresh)

A Class
Marblehead
Ten Rater
IOM

Upcoming Events

SA RM State Championships
Sat Sep 23, 2017 - Sat Sep 23, 2017
NSW IOM GP Rd 4
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA RM Bournville Cup
Sun Sep 24, 2017 - Sun Sep 24, 2017
SA 10R State Championships
Sun Oct 01, 2017 - Sun Oct 01, 2017
NSW 10R GP Rd 5 Ben Lexcen Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
VIC RC Laser State Championship
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
WA Ray Tilbrook 10R Memorial Trophy
Sat Oct 07, 2017 - Sat Oct 07, 2017
TAS IOM Tasmanian Regatta
Sun Oct 08, 2017 - Sun Oct 08, 2017
NSW A Class State Titles
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
QLD Laser State Championships
Sat Oct 14, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
VIC RM Regional Championship ®
Sun Oct 15, 2017 - Sun Oct 15, 2017
NSW Marblehead State Titles
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017
QLD Lakeside RM Challenge
Sat Oct 21, 2017 - Sun Oct 22, 2017

National Champions

A ClassGlenn Dawson

10RScot Condie

RM Lincoln McDowell

IOM Ian Vickers

RC Laser:  Kirwan Robb

Past National Champions

Past National Champions: Click here

Copyright & Disclaimer

The contents of this site, unless otherwise noted, are the copyright © of ARYA and material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for personal, non commercial use.  Any other use requires the prior written permission of ARYA and acknowledgement of the source.  All trademarks referred to are the property of their respective owners.

Copyright & Disclaimer