• fun, social, competitive
    radio sailing
    radio sailing is fun, social, competitive - it can truly be anything you want it to be.
    Learn more
  • club, state, national & international
    compete
    sailing at all levels
    Learn more
  • radio sailing is for everyone
    everyone
    get into radio sailing at a club near you!
    Learn more

Live Results :    There are no events currently in progress that are publishing live results.

https://www.health.gov.au/news/health-alerts/novel-coronavirus-2019-ncov-health-alert
 

Latest News


2022 IOM World Championship Postponed
IOMICA has advised of the postponement of the 2022 International One Meter World Championship at Rogoznica, Croatia. Read more to see the announcement.
17 Oct 2021 21:31

South Australian Ten Rater Championship 2021
The South Australian Ten Rater State Championships were sailed on Sunday 26 September 2021. Tony White set up a "picket fence" with his results on the day - well sailed Tony.
29 Sep 2021 03:58

SA Marblehead's Sail for Bourneville Trophy
With COVID impacting numbers it was great to see a turnout of twelve Marblehead's including more new sailors joining the class, at the Bourneville Trophy held at Harts Mill on 29 August.
13 Sep 2021 06:28

SA A Class State Championship
A small fleet of A Class yachts contested the 2021 SA A Class State Championship at Tiranna Way, West Lakes on 22nd August 2021.
24 Aug 2021 23:42

National Championships cancelled - DF Classes and RC Lasers
Following consultation with our State members, the ARYA has made the unfortunate decision that the 2021 Australian Championships regattas for the DF Classes and RC Lasers will not be held in October 2021. The ARYA thanks both the Tasmanian Radio Yachting Council and the Queensland Radio Yachting Association for their support in coming to these decisions.
18 Aug 2021 22:38


Can you help your Association?
There have been a number of changes on the ARYA Executive Committee lately. Having taken on the roles of both Publicity Officer and ARYA Registrar at the 2019 Annual General Meeting, Sean Wallis has found it necessary to reduce his work load and has stepped down from his role as Publicity Officer.
07 Jul 2021 01:25

Hein At The Helm For Win
Brad Hein claimed a well-earned victory at the Geelong waterfront over the weekend of 26-27 June at the Victorian RC Laser Championship. See the story from the Geelong Advertiser.
03 Jul 2021 05:25

Queensland Introduces Travel Declaration
Effective from 1am Saturday 19 June  anyone entering Queensland from another state or territory or New Zealand will need to make an online travel declaration.
18 Jun 2021 01:19

2021 IOM Australian Championship Entry Update
There has been a tremendous response for the 2021 IOM Australian Championship to be sailed at Harts Mill in November where the number of entries has now met the maximum for this event.
10 Jun 2021 02:41

2021 IOM Australian Championship - Entry is NOW OPEN
The ARYA are pleased to announce that the 2021 International One Meter National Championships will be hosted by the South Australian Radio Yachting Association from Friday November 26 through Sunday November 28, 2021. STOP PRESS: ENTRY IS NOW OPEN - LIMITED TO 52 ENTRANTS - ENTER NOW!
12 May 2021 23:25


2021 IOM Australian Championship Update
COVID19 has created significant challenges for the organisation of events across Australia and due to the anticipated high number of competitors the scheduling of the 2021 IOM Australian Championship has not been easy but there is some goods news!
03 May 2021 04:58

Condie Tops Vic M States - WA Sailor Protests
Team Mario certainly had a difficult time of it, little wind and quarantined West Aussies, this was the Victorian Marblehead State Championship held at Edgewater, Melbourne over the weekend of 24-25 April.
26 Apr 2021 02:50


 

Australian Rankings (Top 10)

Our top sailors of each class

International One Metre

1. Sean Wallis (WA)
2. Greg Torpy (NSW)
3. Steve Sedgmen (ACT)
4. Barry Donaher (WA)
5. Edgar Vitte (WA)
6. Ross Bennett (WA)
7. Lindsay Walker (NSW)
8. Doug Allen (QLD)
9. Glenn Dawson (WA)
10. Cliff Davis (WA)
International Marblehead

1. Scott Mitchell (SA)
2. Glenn Dawson (WA)
3. Paul Littledyke (SA)
4. Greg Torpy (QLD)
5. Sean Wallis (WA)
6. Scott Fleming (VIC)
7. Scott Condie (NSW)
8. Kirwan Robb (VIC)
9. L. Mcdowall (VIC)
10. Andrew Reid (VIC)
International Ten Rater

1. Glenn Dawson (WA)
2. Andrew Holly (NSW)
3. Scott Condie (NSW)
4. S. Sedgeman (ACT)
5. Daniel Weizman (NSW)
6. Owen Jarvis (NSW)
7. Phil Page (NSW)
8. Mark Newman (ACT)
9. Andrew Reid (VIC)
10. Ben Taylor (NSW)


International A Class

1. Lisa Blackwood (TAS)
2. John Cole-cook (TAS)
3. Tim Arland (SA)
4. Glenn Dawson (WA)
5. Bob Whitehead (SA)
6. Kyle Stewart (TAS)
7. Michael Hickman (TAS)
8. Brian Dill (NSW)
9. Ted Stevens (TAS)
10. Warren Norrie (NSW)
DragonForce65 (DF65)

1. Andrew Donkin (WA)
2. Ron Viney (WA)
3. Brice Robbins (WA)
4. Geoffery Oliver (WA)
5. Mike Jefferys (QLD)
6. Andrew Wilson (QLD)
7. John Gower (QLD)
8. Dean Horton (QLD)
9. Daniel Bergan (QLD)
10. Andrew Gibbs (QLD)
DragonFlite95 (DF95)

1. Michael Hickman (TAS)
2. Lisa Blackwood (TAS)
3. Stuart Dawes (TAS)
4. Mathew Gray (TAS)
5. John Hall (TAS)
6. Kim Mitchell (QLD)
7. Richard Fisher (TAS)
8. Peter Newman (VIC)
9. Greg Torpy (QLD)
10. David Brunson (QLD)