• fun, social, competitive
    radio sailing
    radio sailing is fun, social, competitive - it can truly be anything you want it to be.
    Learn more
  • club, state, national & international
    compete
    sailing at all levels
    Learn more
  • radio sailing is for everyone
    everyone
    get into radio sailing at a club near you!
    Learn more

Live Results updated 02:25 15Apr (AEST) :    2020 WA IOM Perth Classic - Heat 16A    |   1. AUS69 Edgar Vitte (WA)    2. AUS76 Glenn Dawson (WA)    3. AUS86 Roger Paul (WA)    4. AUS38 Ian Sherriff (WA)    5. AUS16 Peter Buchanan (WA)             Click here for full results

https://www.health.gov.au/news/health-alerts/novel-coronavirus-2019-ncov-health-alert
 

Latest News

Vale Hub Bell
Past ARYA President and ARYA Life Member, Hub Bell passed away this week following a brave battle with cancer. Hub’s tremendous contribution to radio sailing in Australia is hard to measure and easy to underestimate. Over the course of Hub’s life, he held almost every office you can imagine at radio sailing Club level, State level and at the National level. 
21 Mar 2021 23:32


In Memory of Susan McAnna
In memory of the late Susan McAnna a fleet of nineteen sailors competed for the Susan McAnna Memorial Trophy at Kogarah Bay over the weekend of 06/07 March.
09 Mar 2021 02:00

Travelling to an event?
With the increasing interest in travelling to inter-state events, it is important you find out about the restrictions and conditions for the place you are travelling to.
05 Mar 2021 01:37



IOM ICA World Championship announcement
IOM ICA have released notification that the 2022 World IOM Championships are awarded to Rogoznica in Croatia in April. This article contains further information in relation to the event.  
19 Feb 2021 19:37




Record 10R Fleet on the Gold Coast
The Queensland 10R fleet sees a record number of competitors at the 10R Open Invitational at Emerald Lakes on the Gold Coast on 31 January.
03 Feb 2021 21:55

Ian Hayden 10R Trophy / NSW 10R GP R1
On Sunday of the 17th of January 2021, the Ian Hayden 10R Trophy was held at Kogarah Bay Sailing Club and hosted by Kogarah Bay Radio Yacht Club.
18 Jan 2021 19:25

Adelaide's International RC Sailing Park Gets a Run
The Adelaide Radio Control Yacht Racing Club (ARCYRC) will host their next Travellers Trophy event at the newly announced Adelaide International RC Sailing Park at Coorong Quays in February, being an excellent chance to trial the facility with both Marblehead & IOM racing.
14 Jan 2021 20:03

2021 IOM Australian Championship
While the ARYA has announced Western Australia to host the 2021 Australian Championships for the A, 10R & Marblehead classes, state associations have been invited to submit expressions of interest to host the 2021 IOM Australian Championship.
04 Jan 2021 20:30


Inaugural DF65 & DF95 State Championships in SA
The inaugural SA State Championships for both the DF65 & DF95 classes were held at West Lakes over the weekend of 05 & 06 December with strong winds buffeting the fleets.
11 Dec 2020 04:20

 

Australian Rankings (Top 10)

Our top sailors of each class

International One Metre

1. Sean Wallis (WA)
2. Barry Donaher (WA)
3. Steve Sedgmen (ACT)
4. Ross Bennett (WA)
5. Edgar Vitte (WA)
6. Scott Mitchell (SA)
7. Glenn Dawson (WA)
8. Cliff Davis (WA)
9. Greg Torpy (NSW)
10. Andrew Reid (VIC)
International Marblehead

1. L. Mcdowall (VIC)
2. Scott Mitchell (SA)
3. Scott Fleming (VIC)
4. Ray Joyce (TAS)
5. Andrew Reid (VIC)
6. Paul Littledyke (SA)
7. Scott Condie (NSW)
8. John Cole (TAS)
9. Brett Osborn (SA)
10. David Thomas (VIC)
International Ten Rater

1. Glenn Dawson (WA)
2. Andrew Holly (NSW)
3. Scott Condie (NSW)
4. S. Sedgeman (ACT)
5. Daniel Weizman (NSW)
6. Owen Jarvis (NSW)
7. Phil Page (NSW)
8. Mark Newman (ACT)
9. Andrew Reid (VIC)
10. Ben Taylor (NSW)


International A Class

1. Brian Dill (NSW)
2. Warren Norrie (NSW)
3. Roger Paul (WA)
4. Denton Roberts (WA)
5. Selwyn Holland (NSW)
6. Ralph Hyman (NSW)
7. L. Hinchcliff (QLD)
8. Glenn Dawson (WA)
9. Simon Ellis (WA)
10. Gary Taylor (QLD)
DragonForce65 (DF65)

1. Brett Milner (WA)
2. Bruce Robbins (WA)
3. Geoffery Oliver (WA)
4. Ian Sherriff (WA)
5. Ray Bassett (WA)
6. Kel Burgess (NSW)
7. Ron Viney (WA)
8. Alan Grifith (NSW)
9. Adam Viney (WA)
10. Wayne Coleman (WA)
DragonFlite95 (DF95)

1. Andrew Grist (WA)
2. Barry Donaher (WA)
3. Phil Burgess (NSW)
4. Ian Sherriff (WA)
5. Geoffery Oliver (WA)
6. Hank Beyer (NSW)
7. Ron Viney (WA)
8. Bruce Robbins (WA)
9. Peter Ross (NSW)
10. Adam Viney (WA)